Upcoming Events

March

01 Got Skills Night- Formerly known as Fit Night @ 6PM – Owner:  Hinton and LaRussell – Musical Minds to perform at Dinner

01 Highland Renaissance at David Cox – Basketball (Home Game)

01 Third Quarter Mid Quarter Reports go home in Thursday Folders

Third Quarter Conferences should be held to discuss any possible retentions that you may be thinking about at this time.  This is required to be part of retention conversations this year. Please notify your Literacy Facilitator and/or grade level administrator if you are having difficulty setting up a conference.

02 Fifth Grade to Bechtler Museum

05 PTA @ 6PM

03 April 13 NC Check In’s Administration #3

07-08 ACCESS Make-Up

08 David Cox at Windsor Park – Basketball

09 9:15-10:15 – Number Drummer (Music & Math Assembly 2-5th Grade)

12 Spring Health Fair Day #1` -Grade 2 2:00-2:55pm

14 Spring Health Fair Day #2 – Grade 1 2:00-2:55pm

15 David Cox at Statesville Road – Basketball

21 Spring Pictures (prepay students only)

21 Tentative First Grade to Discovery Place Kids – 9:15AM-12:30PM

22 SLT @ 6

22 David Cox at Hidden Valley – Basketball

22 Third Grade to First Tee Golf of Greater Charlotte 9AM-1:30PM

23 Tentative – 5th Grade to Mint Museum and Bechtler – TBD TIme

24 Tentative – 5th Grade to Mint Museum and Bechtler – TBD TIme

28 Quarter 3 Ends

28 Kindergarten to Zoostastic Park 9AM-1:30PM

28 Tentative 4th Grade Trip to Raleigh – 5AM-5:30PM

28 or 29 . Report Card Grades are due to Administrators.  

29 CMS Make-Up Day – Report Card Grades are to be submitted to Admin by close of business

30 Holiday – School Closed


February Upcoming Events – Updated February 2, 2018

01 – 21 COGAT 3rd – 5th

01 David Cox at Highland Renaissance – Basketball

02 Report Cards go home in Thursday Folders

05 “Souper” Bowl luncheon for Staff (Sponsored by Student Council & UCMC)

05 – March 27 – IOWA Test 3-5th Grade

05 PTA Meeting @ 6PM

07 Early Release Day

08 Hidden Valley at David Cox – Basketball

12 5th Grade Awards Day

13 Group Pictures (class pictures in gym)

14 4th Grade Awards Day

15 5Th Grade Open House at Ridge Road Middle School

15 3rd Grade Awards Day

15 Mid Quarter Reports are due to Celeste and Kiesha by Close of Business

15 Windsor Park @ David Cox- Basketball (Home Game)

16 2nd Grade Awards Day

19 1st Grade Awards Day

19 CMS Make-Up Day

20 Kindergarten Awards Day

22 Morehead @ David Cox- Basketball (Home Game)

22 SLT @ 6PM

 


February Upcoming Events – January 26, 2018

01 – 21 COGAT 3rd – 5th

01 David Cox at Highland Renaissance – Basketball

02 Report Cards go home in Thursday Folders

05 “Souper” Bowl luncheon for Staff (Sponsored by Student Council & UCMC)

05 – March 27 – IOWA Test 3-5th Grade

05 PTA Meeting @ 6PM

07 Early Release Day

08 Hidden Valley at David Cox – Basketball

15 Mid Quarter Reports are due to Celeste and Kiesha by Close of Business

13 Group Pictures (class pictures in gym)

15 David Cox at Windsor Park – Basketball

19 CMS Required Teacher Workday – Hold for CMS activities

22 David Cox at Morehead – Basketball

22 SLT @ 6PM

22 Mid Quarter Reports go out to Parents in Thursday Folders – Third Quarter Conferences should be held

to discuss any possible retentions that you may be thinking about at this time.  This is required to be

part of retention conversations this year. Please notify your Literacy Facilitator and/or grade level administrator if you are having difficulty setting up a conference.


January Events – January 2018 – Updated January 10, 2018

15 MLK Holiday – No School

16   February 5 – MAP Winter – Traditional Schools

16 Community School of Arts – Collage Residency (Council – 3:15-4:15)

18 Got Skills – Literacy Night @ 6PM (Formerly known as FIT Night) – Owner:  Hinton         and LaRussell (Musical Minds to perform at Dinner Time)

18 Tentative Kindergarten Trip To Children’s Theatre – 8:30-11:30AM

18 Community School of Arts – Collage Residency (Council – 3:15-4:15)

18 Basketball  – Piney Grove at David Cox (Scrimmage)

19 Community School of Arts – Collage Residency (Council 3:15-4:15PM)

19 Second Quarter Ends

22 CMS Required Teacher Workday – Hold for CMS activities

23 Report Card Grades are to be in to Administrators at the close of business today

25 SLT @ 6PM

25 Paw Creek at David Cox – Basketball

30 Grand Canyon University in the Teachers Lounge with light lunch – 10AM-2PM – Scholarships for CMS Employees


Updated December Events

12 Dance Team Practice @ 3:15-5:15PM

14 Holiday Performance – Show Choir Performs @7PM/ Dance Team  *Third Grade Performance –  Required for third grade teachers – Musical Minds to perform with DCRES

14 Staff Cookie Exchange

18 4th Grade Holiday Party 2-3PM

18 3rd Grade Holiday Party 1-2PM

18 1st Grade Holiday Party 12-1PM

19 5th Grade Holiday Party

20 Optional CMS Teacher Workday

21 Optional CMS Teacher Workday

22-29 Winter Break – No School


December School Meetings – Updated November 21, 2017

7 – CSST – STUDENT SUPPORT – 8:15-9:15AM (FRONT OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM)

13 – BTSP Meeting– 3:30-4:30PM (Location TBD)

14 – MTSS-A – Leadership Team – 3:30-4:30PM (PLC Room)

15  – FAC 3:30PM (Location TBD by FAC)

18 – DILT PD Planning – 3:30-4:30PM (Location TBD)

18 – MTSSB- Tier I Meeting – 3:30-4:30PM (Media Center)

November

2 Show Choir Practice 3:15-4:15PM

2 Cheerleading Practice @ 3:15-4PM

7 Handmade Books/Origami Workshop (Council)

7 Dance Team Practice @ 3:15-5:15PM

09 Report Cards go home in Thursday Folders

09 Show Choir Practice 3:15-4:15

10 Veterans Day Holiday – No School

13 Kindergarten Awards Assembly @ 8:15AM

14 First Grade  Awards Assembly @ 8:15AM

14 Dance Team Practice @ 3:15-5:15PM

14 Make Up Pictures – Media Center

14 Fall Pictures Make Up Day (students and staff yearbook style photos)

15 Second Grade Awards Assembly @ 8:15AM

16 Third Grade Awards Assembly @ 8:15AM

16 Show Choir Practice 3:15-4:15

17 Fourth Grade Awards Assembly @ 8:15AM

17 David Cox Hearing Screenings

16 SLT @ 6PM

20 Fifth Grade Awards Assembly @ 8:15AM

21 Tentative – Dance Team Practice @ 3:15-5:15PM

22-24 Thanksgiving Holidays – Annual Leave Days

28 Dance Team Practice @ 3:15-5:15PM

30 Family Math Night @ 6PM  – Owner:  Forbes

30 Show Choir Practice 3:15-4:15

30 Mid Quarter Reports due to Celeste and Kiesha by close of business

Updated October 20, 2017 @ 8:00AM

October 2017

23- Friday, December 8 – One Community, One Campaign Drive

24 3rd Grade Literacy Interim Assessment

23-27 Red Ribbon Week

25 First Grade Gus the Bus

25 Second Grade to Children’s Theatre of Charlotte (8:30-1:30PM)

26- 4th Grade Literacy Interim Assessment

26 Got Skills night #1 (Formerly known as FIT) – Owner: Hinton and LaRussell

27 First Quarter Ends

27 Kindergarten Field Trip To Patterson Farms – 8:30-1:30PM

27 Wear Orange to Stomp out Bullying!

30 Optional Teacher Workday

31 RTA for Grade 4 Transition Students

November

7 Handmade Books/Origami Workshop (Council)

09 Report Cards go home in Thursday Folders

10 Veterans Day Holiday – No School

13 Kindergarten Awards Assembly @ 8:15AM

14 First Grade  Awards Assembly @ 8:15AM

14 Make Up Pictures – Media Center

15 Second Grade Awards Assembly @ 8:15AM

16 Third Grade Awards Assembly @ 8:15AM

17 Fourth Grade Awards Assembly @ 8:15AM

17 David Cox Hearing Screenings

14 Fall Pictures Make Up Day (students and staff yearbook style photos)

16 SLT @ 6PM

20 Fifth Grade Awards Assembly @ 8:15AM

22-24 Thanksgiving Holidays – Annual Leave Days

30 Family Math Night @ 6PM  – Owner:  Forbes

30 Mid Quarter Reports due to Celeste and Kiesha by close of business


Updated October 13, 2017 @ 8:59AM

16   November 6 – 2nd Grade – Iowa Test

16 – NC Check ins Administration #1 – 4th and 5th Math and 5th ELA

18 Early Release – Tentative Professional Development for whole staff re:  Restorative        Circles PD (Edwin Wilson)

18 Flu Clinic at DCRES (administered by Walgreens)- 12:00-3:30

19 SLT @ 6PM

19 First Grade to Hodges Farm 9:15-1:00PM

23- Friday, December 8 – One Community, One Campaign Drive

24 3rd Grade Literacy Interim Assessment

23-27 Red Ribbon Week

25 First Grade Gus the Bus

25 Second Grade to Children’s Theatre of Charlotte (8:30-1:30PM)

2- 4th Grade Literacy Interim Assessment

26 Got Skills night #1 (Formerly known as FIT) – Owner: Hinton and LaRussell

27 First Quarter Ends

27 Kindergarten Field Trip To Patterson Farms – 8:30-1:30PM
27 Wear Orange to Stomp out Bullying!

30 Optional Teacher Workday

31 RTA for Grade 4 Transition Students


Updated September 29, 2017 @ 12:03PM

October

October is National Bullying Prevention Month

02 PTA Meeting @ 6PM

02 PPVT Testing (Bost)

03 PPVT Testing (Carter)

04 PPVT Testing (Elliott)

05 Dolphins Show Choir Auditions – 3:15-4:15PM – Music Room

10 Pre-K Field Trip to the Patterson Pumpkin Patch

10 Dynamite Dolphins Dance Team Try-Outs – 3:15-6PM – Music Room

12 Dynamite Dolphins Cheerleading Squad Tryouts – 3:15-5PM

13 Fall Pictures (students and staff yearbook style photos in gym) – Three Cameras – start at 8AM

13 Kindergarten Gus the Bus

16 – November 6 – 2nd Grade – Iowa Test

16 – NC Check ins Administration #1 – 4th and 5th Math and 5th ELA

18 Early Release – Tentative Professional Development for whole staff re:  Restorative Circles PD (Edwin

          Wilson)

18 Flu Clinic at DCRES (administered by Walgreens)- 12:00-3:30

19 SLT @ 6PM

23-27 Red Ribbon Week

25 First Grade Gus the Bus

26 Got Skills night #1 (Formerly known as FIT) – Owner: Hinton and LaRussell

27 First Quarter Ends

27 Kindergarten Field Trip To Patterson Farms – 8:30-1:30PM
27 Wear Orange to Stomp out Bullying!

30 Optional Teacher Workday

31 RTA for Grade 4 Transition Students

Updated – September 22, 2017 @ 4:39PM

25 PPVT – Traditional Schools

27 David Cox 3rd Grade Fire Safety – 6 Classes – 2 Assemblies – 9:50-10:30 and 10:35-11:15 – all classes will be held in the MPR

28 Scout Recruitment Night @ 7PM – Boy Scouts and Girl Scouts

28 Mid Quarter Reports are Distributed in Thursday Folders

28 School Leadership Team @ 6PM – Media Center


Updated – September 15, 2017 @ 2:53PM

18   October 11 – MAP FALL – Traditional Schools

20 Staff Meeting/PD Classroom Management – Edwin and MTSS-B Tier I Team

21 Required Teacher Workday – Parent/Teacher Conferences

(K-2 Teachers have PD on this day.- MTSS-B)

21 Mid Quarter Reports are due to Celeste and Kiesha by Close of Business today

22 Required Teacher Workday –  Parent/Teacher Conferences – Optional,  if conference completion form is submitted by 9/21

*Luncheon at 11-12, provided by University City United Methodist Church – Location – Caffeteria.

23 Saturday – Title I Fair

22 ASEP to Lazy 5 and Spare Time Bowling

25 PPVT – Traditional Schools

27 David Cox 3rd Grade Fire Safety – 6 Classes – 2 Assemblies – 9:50-10:30 and 10:35-11:15 – all classes will be held in the MPR

28 Mid Quarter Reports are Distributed in Thursday Folders

28 School Leadership Team @ 6PM – Media Center

September – Updated September 8, 2017 @ 8:50AM

11 Scout Night for Boy Scouts @ 7PM – Music Room

11 Girl Scout Night @ 7PM – Media Center

11 COGAT7 Makeup – 2nd Grade – Wood (TD)

11 BOG3 Practice Activity (8:15)

12 BOG3 Proctor Training (2:00)

13 BOG Test Administration

15-18 BOG3 Make Up

18   October 11 – MAP FALL – Traditional Schools

20 Staff Meeting/PD Classroom Management – Edwin and MTSS-B Tier I Team

21 Required Teacher Workday – Parent/Teacher Conferences

11-12PM Staff Luncheon in the Cafeteria – Please leave yourself some time for lunch in your schedule.  Lunch Provided by UCUMC (K-2 Teachers have PD on this day.- MTSS-B)

22 Required Teacher Workday –  Parent/Teacher Conferences – Optional,  if conference completion  form is submitted by 9/21

22 ASEP to Lazy 5 and Spare Time Bowling

25 PPVT – Traditional Schools

27 David Cox 3rd Grade Fire Safety – 6 Classes – 2 Assemblies – 9:50-10:30 and 10:35-11:15

28 School Leadership Team @ 6PM – Media Center


September – Updated September 1, 2017 @ 11:19AM

1 PK Staggered Entry day 2 of 3

1 First School Day for ALL Kindergarten Students

1 Religious Holiday – no testing

4 Labor Day Holiday – No School

5 PK Staggered Entry day 3 of 3

5 – September 17 – COGAT7 – 2nd Grade – Wood (TD)

5 – October 3, 2017 – McClass/R3D BOY

6 First Day for all PK Students

7 Annual Title I Meeting and Curriculum Night (Video for closed circuit) @ 6PM

11 Scout Night for Boy Scouts @ 7PM – Music Room

11 Girl Scout Night @ 7PM – Media Center

11 COGAT7 Makeup – 2nd Grade – Wood (TD)

12-18 BOG3 Traditional Schools

18 – October 11 – MAP FALL – Traditional Schools

20 Staff Meeting/PD Classroom Management – Edwin and MTSS-B Tier I Team

21 Required Teacher Workday – Parent/Teacher Conferences – (K-2 Teachers have Professional Development on this day MTSS-B)

11-12PM Staff Luncheon in the Cafeteria – Please leave yourself some time for lunch in your schedule.  Lunch Provided by UCUMC

22 Required Teacher Workday –  Parent/Teacher Conferences – Optional,  if conference completion form is submitted by 9/21

25 PPVT – Traditional Schools

28 School Leadership Team @ 6PM – Media Center

September

1 PK Staggered Entry day 2 of 3

1 First School Day for ALL Kindergarten Students

4 Labor Day Holiday – No School

5 PK Staggered Entry day 3 of 3

6 First Day for all PK Students

7 Annual Title I Meeting and Curriculum Night (Video for closed circuit) @ 6PM

20 Staff Meeting/PD Classroom Management – Edwin and MTSS-B Tier I Team

21 Required Teacher Workday – Parent/Teacher Conferences

11-12PM Staff Luncheon in the Cafeteria – Please leave yourself some time for lunch in your schedule.  Lunch Provided by UCUMC

22 Required Teacher Workday –  Parent/Teacher Conferences – Optional,  if conference

             completion form is submitted by 9/21

28 School Leadership Team @ 6PM – Media Center